Sunday, February 28, 2010

SUND▲Y MORNING


▲▲
▲▲▲
▲▲▲▲
▲▲▲▲▲
▲▲▲▲▲▲
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲


I spent my sunday morning by the poolside, and got myself some neat (not) tanlines. Right now, I'm going to stick my eyes onto the computer screen before I start studying chemistry. How's your sunday going?

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Thursday, February 25, 2010

I miss you so much it hurts

I needed more than just a kiss goodnight
Had to go get something out my system

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

I need more than just a cheap thrill ride

Biology shot me straight in the head today (I lost 8 marks?) and I've got chem class test tomorrow and geog on friday. Seems like this entire week is test week, and that today is I-am-in-great-pain day, because of physical education (thanks a hell lot) and right now, I can't laugh/ cough, my ribs hurt.. PS the radio stations should stop playing the trailer of 'Dear John' cos it's making me cry every single time it plays. Oh god, what an emotional wreck I am.

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

No strings attached

Today, I..
1. Screwed up my chem quiz
2. Found out that I absolutely hate sbj
3. Really could not do sbj
4. Confirmed my theories that hetao is.. __________
5. (We) got dismissed early from choir
6. Gotta study enzymes and nutrition in preparation for biology test tomorrow

Monday, February 22, 2010

Sunday, February 21, 2010

I will love you more than this

Won't go quietly - Example
Today was a fairytale - Taylor Swift
Playing with fire - N-Dubz ft Mr Hudson
The only exception - Paramore
Baby - Justin Bieber ft Ludacris

Saturday, February 20, 2010

Ice ice baby

My life is so mundane. The reason why I hate weekends is because it's short and you know once it ends, it's back to school/ work and the insanity. I was actually gonna head out today, but suddenly, I feel awful and not in the mood (thanks to the fact I CAN'T PUT THE DUMB SCREEN PROTECTOR ON THE PHONE W/O IT HAVING AIR BUBBLES THAT IS DRIVING ME NUTS!) Go away air bubbles, live on someone else's phone.

Friday, February 19, 2010

Leather-studded kiss in the sand

I need to change. I need the motivation to change because I can't/don't/won't see myself the same way I am right now in the future.

Thursday, February 18, 2010

You are the only exception

I don't know why I'm not taking things seriously. Examples are as such:

1) I've got a weekly geog test tomorrow on.. shore platforms and cliffs, spit and tombolo, plus a retest on river management strategies (so two tests in a day) yet I have not started on revision.

2) Chinese, english, biology homework all due tomorrow.

3) Doodle 4 Google 100 words description also due tomorrow.

So much work, yet so little time. I need to brush up on my time management skills (like I had any).

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

We could be lovers under the covers


School is crazy. It's barely a term, yet I'm already feeling the stress.. to add on to the stress, I've got so many other things to worry and fuss about. I haven't had my approx-once-every-two-months habitual hair cut. Should I have it cut? Decisions, decisions. I just want perfect, awesome, wavy hair, is that too much to ask for?

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

OMG COOL KIDS


OMG END OF THE CHINESE NEW YEAR HOLIDAY. OMG THERE'S SCHOOL TOMORROW. BOOHOO :'(

Monday, February 15, 2010

Somewhere only we know

The pain in my throat, that's connected to my ear too, is excruciating. I can barely talk/ swallow/ sneeze (it fucking kills), but I'm heading out to meet an old friend of mine.

**EDIT: So I didn't go out today. Stuck in bed trying to nurse a sore throat and slight fever.

Sunday, February 14, 2010

I'll be your valentine if you be mine


Happy valentine's day and chinese new year! Gong xi fa cai ;-)

Saturday, February 13, 2010

The spotlight ain't nothing without you

video video video video

There you go.. Happy chinese new year eve + pre-valentine's day. Have a good one!

Friday, February 12, 2010

Photo of the day

Will blog more about today tomorrow cos I'm kinda lazy right now.

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Wake me from this bad dream

Oh em gee. I'll be performing for cny celebrations (along with the rest of the sec 3 choir batch - 11 people including myself) tomorrow, and I'm so scared cos I've not memorized the lyrics, I don't know the song well and I don't even speak fluent mandarin (hint: loads slurring and pausing whenever I do). You must be kidding me, seriously. Anyhoooo I think I'm falling ill, which means I could not go to school tomorrow = no singing mandarin song = victory cheer. That was rather irrelevant.. but everytime I think I'm sick, I'm actually not sick, and I won't fall sick.

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

I can do it better than you


"Good news too for fans of the blunt fringe as they're making a comeback, but this time around they'll need to be gently weaved into the hair as relaxed styling is the vibe for summer 2010. To be completely bang-on-trend, those with long locks should get their hair cut into a choppy bob as short styles are back with a vengeance, says 2009 British Hairdresser of the Year, Akin Konizi - who is the International Creative Director for HOB Salons. The classic bob has been revoked, with less focus less on rigid structured styles, and more on romantic curls which incorporate texture into the hair. Stylist Sean Dawson said the short textured hair seen on the catwalk creates 'a veil of wispiness to produce a light reflecting halo'. Accessories are huge for the season as well, so intricate braids, modern twists, twirls and coils will also add structure to otherwise loosened hair. " -Summer hair trends ( http://lifestyle.sg.msn.com/fashion/celebrity/article.aspx?cp-documentid=3846648 )

Maybe I should keep my hair short.. or I'll grow it out, but have it chopped in summer. When's summer anyway?

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

Oh, for you I would've done whatever

I'm not a huge fan of justin bieber, but this song is soo catchy!

Monday, February 8, 2010

I see your blue eyes everytime I close mine

I'm just so sick and tired of change. I don't know what to do with my hair, I don't know what to do with relationships, I don't know what to do with myself.

Sunday, February 7, 2010

I'm a loser in love

It's my 700th post. Time has passed by so fast that I'm losing track of what has happened and changed in my life. Alot has, that's for sure. I was actually planning to close down this blog by the time it has reached it's 1000th post, but I'm still fiddling with that thought.. or maybe when I graduate. That way, I'll put the past behind me, and move foward.

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Friday, February 5, 2010

Playing with fire

I gotta complete school work by tonight cos I'll probably be out for the entire day tomorrow, so this would be a quick post.. and yes, it's about the current and future state of my tresses. I'm wanting to grow it out long, but I really don't dare to. Short hair is like my current comfort zone and I feel so lazy to do up a change. Plussssss.. it's most likely gonna be so weird. Me and long locks..? Kinda funny, I would say, but I'm still thinking. I need time, 'cept it's not on my side. Time and tide waits for no man (hahaha so profound).

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Paranoid

photo credits: karlacloset

I'm not paranoid, but I thought I was going to die. Yes, because yesterday I pierced a staple bullet into my thumb, it got hooked in my skin and I couldn't take it out. This morning, the needle of the school badge poked into other thumb of mine and I 'cut' (I use the word cut cos my wrist hurt so bad that it felt like I cut myself like those emo kids, which I did not! ew) or 'slice' (it still hurts) against a file.. I thought blood was going to flow out profusely and I was gonna bleed like nobody's business, apparently not. Right now, I don't even dare to touch my wrists anymore.. and I don't think I can bend it (like beckham, haha) much. It's really painful. I really think I might die/ pass out.

MATH TEST TOMORROW. DEFINITELY GOING TO DIE. WISH ME LUCK AND LITERALLY TO BREAK A LEG/ AN ARM. :-)

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Twirl


SCHOOL IS DRIVING ME NUTS!

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Monday, February 1, 2010

I miss everything about you

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaah I'm so tanned that my skin color is inching towards the Italians! Don't get me wrong, I love Italians (they look good cos they have olive skin and jet black hair, and I don't have jet black hair and I am asian -.-) and Italy especially, but what the heck?? I need my skin to recover ASAP. It's been days already!

Type here