Monday, November 30, 2009

The grass is greener on the other side

what has been happening for the past week:
01 getting drenched in the rain
02 painting and taking off again (with a repeated cycle of at least 5 times) with different colors cos i'm so bloody fickle minded
03 a trip to the library
04 bringing home baking recipes
05 trying to learn french (fail)

what's going on this week:
01 having fun baking and blowing up the entire kitchen
02 bowling with anisha and kimberley :-)
03 apprenez et absorbez french
04 pack up for trip
05 CATCH NEW MOON!!

So.. what are your plans for the holiday?

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Love is the person you think about during sad songs


"Just beacuse you know someone doesn't mean you love them, and just because you don't know people doesn't mean you can't love them. You can fall in love with a complete stranger in a heartbeat, if God planned that route for you. So open your heart to strangers more often as you'll never know when God will throw that pass at you."

Saturday, November 28, 2009

Everybody wants to be you

10 things you want for Christmas:

Polariod camera
Knee high boots
Sequins and sparkle
Studded bucket bag
Pretty dresses
Moolah
Topshop gift card
To have my hair dyed to idon'tknowwhatcolor
To have the mess in my room cleared up
Not have the world to end

9 musicians/bands you love(right now):

Lady Gaga
Rihanna
Beyonce
Kesha
Selena Gomez
Lily Allen
All American Rejects
Michael Buble
Goldfrapp

8 things you do everyday:

IM
Facebook
Check my email
Eat
Drink
Blog
Tweet
Listen to music

7 things you enjoy:

Being inspired
Drawing
Seeing pretty things
Being satisfied
Good music
Photography
Fashion magazines

6 things that will always win your heart

Cool quotes
Pretty things
Fashion
Colors
Killer shoes
Western dudes and their dreamy eyes

5 favourites(currently):

Movie: Another Cinderella Story
Song: Ooh La La
Book: One Summer
Band: Selena Gomez and The Scene
Season: Autumn

4 smells you enjoy:

YSL Parisienne
Chanel No. 5
Addict By Dior
Oatmeal raisin cookies

3 places you want to go:

New York
London
Paris

2 holidays you love:

Chinese New Year
Christmas

1 person you’d marry on the spot:
(Younger and single version of) Ryan Reynolds/ Michael Buble/ James McAvoy

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Hi to 2012 phenomenon

The 2012 phenomenon comprises a range of eschatological beliefs and proposals, which posit that cataclysmic or transformative events will occur on or around December 21 in the year 2012, which is said to be the end-date of a 5,125-year-long Mayan Long Count calendar. These beliefs may derive in part from archaeoastronomical speculation, alternative interpretations of mythology, numerological constructions, or alleged prophecies from extraterrestrial beings.

A New Age interpretation of this transition posits that, during this time, the planet and its inhabitants may undergo a positive physical or spiritual transformation, and that 2012 may mark the beginning of a new era. Conversely, some believe that the 2012 date marks the beginning of an apocalypse. Both ideas have been disseminated in numerous books and TV documentaries, and have spread around the world through websites and discussion groups.

Scholars of various stripes have disputed the idea that a catastrophe will happen in 2012, suggesting that predictions of impending doom are found neither in classic Maya accounts nor in contemporary science. Mainstream Mayanist scholars argue that the idea that the Long Count calendar "ends" in 2012 misrepresents Maya history. To the modern Maya, 2012 is largely irrelevant, and classic Maya sources on the subject are scarce and contradictory, suggesting that there was little if any universal agreement among them about what, if anything, the date might mean.

Meanwhile, astronomers and other natural scientists have rejected the apocalyptic forecasts, on the grounds that the anticipated events are precluded by astronomical observations, or are unsubstantiated by the predictions that have been generated from these findings. NASA likens fears about 2012 to those about the Y2K bug in 2000, suggesting that an adequate analysis should stem fears of disaster.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2012_phenomenon

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

If the world ends tonight, I'll do whatever it takes to get by your side




OMG I'M SO HAPPY TODAY COS THINGS SORT OF WENT SMOOTHLY AND WELL AND THAT I CAN'T WAIT TO GO TO SHEN ZHEN (MAYBE NOT.. LANGUAGE BARRIER), MACAU AND HONG KONG!! I DON'T KNOW WHY I'M TYPING IN CAPS SO PARDON THAT :-)

P.S. 8 DAYS TO NEW MOON! (insert tons of smiley, swooning, hyperventilating faces here)

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

My life is average

"Today, I was looking up phobias on Google. I typed in "I fear one..." and it guessed "I fear one day I'll meet God he'll sneeze and I won't know what to say". I don't know what I would say either. MLIA."

Monday, November 23, 2009

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Hi to when we were bored..

This is my brother.
This is me.




This is what we do when we are bored and spot one of our lil sister's toys lying around.

Saturday, November 21, 2009

I'm talking pedicure on our toes, toes


Tik Tok - Ke$ha
PS Loving the gold glitter polish so I'm probably gonna get them cos I've got the platinum ones already :-)

Friday, November 20, 2009

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Oopsy daisy


You can never tell what people are thinking and feeling unless they tell you, and usually they lie. you ask them, ‘Whats wrong?’ and they say ‘Nothing’. You accept this because it’s easier than digging for the truth. People smile when they want to cry, they laugh when they want to scream and shout. They pretend like nothing is wrong because they don’t want to face the truth. Things aren’t always rainbows and butterflies, sometimes you gotta scream and cry your anger and sadness to the world, because you can only hold it in for so long before something in you snaps.

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Snapple makes you smarter


"Real fact" #1000
Olivia is going for her OJE tomorrow, but mine's on friday!
Find more "Real Facts" at snapple.com

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Don't love in vain


" 21 SUGGESTIONS FOR SUCCESS"
by H. Jackson Brown Jr.


1. Marry the right person. This one decision will determine 90% of your happiness or misery.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

21. Don't do anything that wouldn't make your Mom proud.

Monday, November 16, 2009

Who'd have known

Hi to Chantal's New York Cheesecake for Christmas. Yes, the boredom has taken it's toll on me thus the baking idea.. no cookies, cos I think I made scone like cookies before. I'll post the results and the recipe once I've mastered it. But no, I'm not gonna start on it anytime soon.. maybe after my HK trip. Christmas's still a month away!

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Shut up and oink


Your Chinese Astrology Sign- Pig
Qualities - Amusing, Virtuous, Lively, Honest, Charitable, Erudite, Caring
More Compatible with - Rabbit, Dog & Sheep
Less Compatible with - Pig & Snake
Lucky Season - Autumn
Lucky Month - November
Lucky Stone - Topaz
Lucky Numbers - 1, 3, 4, 5, 8
Lucky Color - Light Blue
Polarity - Yin

Oink. So.. I've found out that I'll be in HK for a week, which I previously thought, "Wtf a week is so frigging long especially if I don't get to use the computer and plus not blogging for a week is insane," but when I remembered and realized there was H&M in HK, my reaction was me jumping around the house, screaming and totally looking forward to this trip. HELLOOOOOOOOOO H&M!

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Hi to you've been auto-tuned

The Auto-Tune audio processor gives vocals a robotic effect and digital maestros - T-pain application anyone?

Friday, November 13, 2009

Brick by boring brick




HEY GUESS WHAT I'M GOING TO HONG KONG (!!!), so looks like my holidays aren't gonna be that boring anymore! Anyway, I went bowling with olivia and her cousins today (fun, except I'm losing my 'midas touch'). Tomorrow my family's gonna go to our friend's place for some kind of house warming party. Until tomorrow, have a fun filled weekend. ;-)

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Am I, or am I not?

So well, how are you guys spending your holiday? Did you guys notice that yesterday was 11/10/09? I bet not (likewise), until someone brought it up. I can't wait to catch 2012, and at the same time, am looking forward to 21/12/2012. :-)

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

You and me could run a bad romance


Epic, and I spy with my little eyes.. alexander mcqueen!

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Hi to the Monologue Song

Everybody In Love - JLS
Meet Me Halfway - Black Eye Peas
Forever Is Over - The Saturdays
Bad Boys - Alexandra Burke ft Flo Rida
Pencil Full Of Lead - Paolo Nutini

Monday, November 9, 2009

A Day In Paradise


The concert was spectacular. Awesome. Fantastic. Brilliant. Speechless. Mind-blowing. Hair-raising (in a good way). The best experience I've ever had in my life and I definitely wouldn't mind living it over again, even though I was trembling like a leaf on stage. We danced around back stage when other school were singing their songs, made silly jokes (Hi tom, dick and harry) and stuff. Although my feet is hurting like terrible shit now, I'm glad to say I've had fun.. we all did. Thank you ms khor, ms wong, ms phillips, the pianists, and everybody involved. :-)

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Pre: A Day In Paradise

OH MY GOD TODAY'S THE CONCERT AND I AM SO FRICKKING NERVOUS ABOUT IT AND EVEN MORE SO BECAUSE I AM ONE OF THE EMCEES BUT I HAVE NOT YET TO RECIEVE MY SCRIPT ON WHAT TO HAVE TO SAY (AND IT'S ALREADY 7AM)!!!!!!!!!!!!! OMG I AM GONNA SCREW UP :(

Saturday, November 7, 2009

As the day unfolds itself











Ice skating pix + OMG I AM SO NERVOUS FOR TOMORROW COS I'M ONE OF THE EMCEES!

Friday, November 6, 2009

1 2 3 4


I hate it when 1) people don't give me the respect and privacy, and if they don't, 2) I wouldn't give them respect and privacy either, so it's a tit for a tat. I really do thank god for 3) placing me in bio+chem class. I'm still fighting with my gramma, there's still the tension in the air. I mean, I didn't start it at all! What the hell is her problem?

Thursday, November 5, 2009

All fair's in love and war




I had a huge tiff with my gramma last night and I think it's still going on.

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Choir Practice: Part I


This was choir practice today. The number of endless hours of practices are starting to take its toll on me cos I felt dreadfully tired. Thank god for poker card games and pyramids. Now, we shall guess who did the pyramid above.

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Monday, November 2, 2009

All the right wrongs

I had this weird dream last night, related to the choir concert. We were backstage and the place seemed to be filled with models (Hi Coco! Hi Behati! Hi Chanel! Hi Daul! Hi Natasha! Hi Sasha! Hi Freja!) and choir members. Somehow I saw the schedule that we had an extra performance from 10pm (after our supposingly last show) to 2am, and I was like what the heck? I ran and told sophia, she too was like what the heck. I started trying to persuade my gramma to go for the 10pm - 2am performance cos then she'll be able to drive me home. During the performance I think everyone was falling asleep cos they were so exhausted, and from the stage I could see our friends, teachers, parents, judges and agents (I have no idea why). It toally seemed so not like a concert.

Type here