Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Gotta make sure I leave no traces of the past behind

What's new?

1// The school canteen. Ok I mean seriously, what the heck happened?

2// Choir's temporary situated at the new library at ground level (yay)

3// My english is deproving like fuck

4// I'm craving for green tea ice cream

5// I'm so annoyed w my hair sometimes that I wanna shave it off.. lol hehe

Monday, June 28, 2010

Hi luv


"I'd rather be hated for who I am than to be loved for who I'm not."

Sunday, June 27, 2010

I'm stuck in this life I've never asked for


Took me some time to realize that school's tomorrow, and that I am starting to hate the fact bcos..

1// I can't watch the show (image above) that airs every Sunday night - omg the guy is kinda cute.. must be his eyes, heh ;)

2// ZOMGWTFML THERE IS FOUR FRIGGING PERIODS OF CHINESE EVERY MONDAY?!?!?!?!?! Sorry I'm kinda lag lol, just checked the timetable.. ok but seriously how the heck can I survive this is I can't even survive two periods of chinese currently?

All I can say is FML VERY VERY VERY MUCH. Was there even a holiday? :(

Saturday, June 26, 2010

Up down up down up down up down

Watching NCIS right now. Have been pigging out nearly for the entire holiday (ugh so bad) so probably time to brush up and do some uncompleted work. Due to tomorrow's tuition in the afternoon, I can't meet Jenn and Hetao for group study. :(

Haiz I've still got piles of homework, but only a day (or less) left.

Friday, June 25, 2010

I know karma's gonna get back at me for being so cold


No movie tomorrow bcos of Jenn's flight delay, but fingers crossed she'll be back around the afternoon so that we'll be able to rush our last minute school holiday homework. Olivia's down with typhus which I heard it's pretty serious plus she's been feeling terrible for the past few days (she instant messaged me) so I really really really hope she's gonna recover and feel much better.. That way she'll be able to come back to Singapore asap and study, heh. Get well soon! x

Thursday, June 24, 2010

Nothing to lose but everything to gain

What I'm lacking in my life right now is some fun, but all I can do is my homework. Thanks alotttttt school. Anyway, I don't even know what's my holiday homework for geography omg omg omg. On the bright side, if I am able to complete my math shat, I could go cycling tomorrow. (Y)

PS I downloaded iOS 4 and it's pretty neat, but messes up my entire app arrangement thingum.

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

There's so much in the world I'd like to soak up with my eyes

Some bloopers of the trip:

Day 2 we bought some light alcohol but those who drank got drunk/ high in the end. I only had half a can but was high as hell, so much that everyone thought I was drunk even though I kept telling them I wasn't. Maybe cos I was giggling so much thus they didn't believe me. So.. I think I was walking back to the room along the corridor w/ Jenn and some people, then all of a sudden I'm on the ground and ice cold water was all over my face. Hahahah I wished someone took a video so I could play it on tape agian and again. It was probably pretty hilarious.

Day 5 was epic video night. Probably wrapped up how much fun we had.

Day 6 we went back to the same hotel we stayed at on day 4's night for the last night. We were all really high and the guys got these pellet guns, so we kept shooting each other and it was so much fun. Everyone were planning to get drunk that night since it was our last night and all - I too, but didn't in the end. Well and before the night ended, we squeezed a tube of toothpaste on Ser Jay's hair (we wanted to put it on his face but were afraid we would arouse him) bcos apparently he was kinda the only one fast asleep.

Can't remember the rest of the stuff but I'm sure it was memories we could all never forget.. It's been a week or so since the trip, and I'm still missing Japan so much. The food, the people, having ice cream everyday (cos it was soo good), the bus rides, my kawaii buddy.. everything! Japan was like a magical getaway from reality. Someone ship me back there!

Monday, June 21, 2010

GESS Humanities Trip to Japan: Day 6



1. Breakfast at Miyajima Seaside Hotel
2. Visited Itsukushima Shrine on the same pure island (Miyajimaguchi) as the hotel
3. Departed from Miyajimaguchi and coached to Marinoa City in Fukuoka. The bus journey was terribly long.
4. Did some shopping and had dinner by ourselves at the Marinoa City (shopping centre).
5. Back to Hakata Green Hotel for the last night.

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Saturday, June 19, 2010

We are sinkings boats and love is our only rescue

Finally met up w Anisha today. Combed the entire Orchard street thus am feeling kinda worn out.. Fingers crossed that I'll be going cycling tomorrow! Have a good weekend. x

Friday, June 18, 2010

GESS Humanities Trip to Japan: Day 5

1. Departed for Hiroshima City by coach and visited both the Atomic Dome and PIECE Park.
2. Lunch at local restaurant, the lady there was so qt and the food portion was huge.
3. Yamato Museum visit which was a little boring.
4. Took the ferry to this pure island (Miyajimaguchi) where according to the tour guide, no one died nor were given birth to on the island. Now, imagine if some dude had this heart attack and needed urgent medical treatment on the spot.
5. Dinner and night at Miyajima Seaside Hotel.

Thursday, June 17, 2010

I belong to the night

Have been battling with some issues lately, thus explaining the emo and cranky me in these recent days. Something to look forward to is that on saturday I'm gonna finally catch up w anisha after god-knows-how-long, with a possibility of spending sunday frolicking by the beach and cycling. Yay.

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

It always seems impossible until it's done

You know some days you feel like shit and wanna be normal for a bit. Some days when you really want a miracle to occur and everything to happen for once. I want someone to tell me what's actually going on in my own head please, because even I myself do not know.

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Make me wanna die

This was how I spent last Sunday. Running around Toys 'R' Us in masks/ hats patrolling the store with toy guns and having sword fights included.

Monday, June 14, 2010

GESS Humanities Trip to Japan: Day 4



Yay I love 3F xx

1. Breakfast at Sankai-Kan Hotel.
2. Departed for the Minamata Diseas Municipal Museum.
3. Visited some senior folks at this day centre which didn't look like one, instead looked like this office/ gym. I could live there!
4. Robo Square right after and we saw some really neat stuff plus a short performance.
5. Checked into Hakata Green Hotel beside a subway station (if I'm not wrong) where the hotel guests filed a complain bcos we were too noisy. Hahaha yay, first.

Type here